Can I Legally Use Non-Listed Smokes In A Non-Listed Commercial Burg System?

I just wanted to open some dialog about this.

Specifically about smoke alarms in commercial settings, and whether or not we can install them on a panel not listed for commercial fire.

For example, customer is not required to have a fire alarm but has a room with sensitive material that they want protected with a smoke detector. They are installing a DSC system for burg which is not UL listed for commercial fire, is it ok to add one?

13.7.1.6 * Nonrequired Coverage.

13.7.1.6.1

Detection installed for reasons of achieving specific fire safety objectives, but not required by any laws, codes, or standards, shall meet all of the requirements of this Code, with the exception of prescriptive spacing criteria of Chapter 17 of NFPA 72. [72:17.5.3.3.1]

Even where detection is not required by some applicable law, code, or standard, 13.7.1.6.1 requires that detection must still comply with all the requirements of NFPA 72, including the specific detector location, installation, operation, and maintenance requirements for the type of detector being used. The technical committee adopted this requirement to help ensure that purchasers of nonrequired systems receive systems that work. Decades of experience in fire alarm system design, installation, and maintenance have demonstrated that compliance with the criteria in NFPA 72 results in systems that have a high probability of providing consistent, reliable service.

The exception in 13.7.1.6.1 permits the use of detector spacing that is different from the spacing specified in the prescriptive sections of NFPA 72. This exception was adopted because, with some system objectives, using detection at the required spacings specified elsewhere in NFPA 72 is not necessary to attain the performance intended for the nonrequired system.

Whenever any system is designed, 17.6.1.1, 17.7.1.1, and 17.8.1.1 of NFPA 72 require that the objectives for that system be stipulated in the design documentation. Consequently, these paragraphs apply to nonrequired systems. Although the exception in 13.7.1.6.1 exempts nonrequired detection from the prescriptive spacing rules of Chapter 17 of NFPA 72, the spacing selected must still be substantiated in the design documentation to show that design objectives for the system will be satisfied when the detectors are selected and installed on the spacing selected.

Login to read this IPVM discussion.
Why do I need to log in?
IPVM conducts unique testing and research funded by member's payments enabling us to offer the most independent, accurate and in-depth information.

*** *** *********** ***.

**** ***** ****, **** ***’*. **** *** ******* * ****** of **** *** * ****** ** * ************ ****** ** be **** *********.

**** ** * ****** ********.

** ***** ******** **** **** **** ** *** *** ******* this ******** **** *** ****?

* *** ***** **, **, ***, ***, *** ** **** makes ** ** ****** :)

*** *** *** *** *** ** ** *******.

**** ***** *** ** ***’* ** ****, *** **** ********* that ****** * **** ******** **** ** * ******** ******. The **** **** **** **** ******* **** ** ***** ***** clear *********.

**** ***** ****** ** **** ********* * ********** *** *** care. * **** *** ************* ****** ********** *** ******** ********* monitoring *******.

**** ***** *** ** ***’* ** ****, *** **** ********* that ****** * **** ******** **** ** * ******** ******. The **** **** **** **** ******* **** ** ***** ***** clear *********.

* *** *** **** ******* ***** ****. ** **** ** it ** ********, * *** ****** *** **** ********* ***** used ** ***** ********* *** * ****** ***.

***'** *** ******* ** *** ***-****** **** ********* ********* ** areas ***** ****** ********** ** ********.

*********** ***** ******(** **** ****, ***)***'* ***** ** ***** ******** ******* ***** ****** *** ******** to ** **** *** ********** **** **********.

*** ********** ** ****** ******* ** ******** ** *** ****** or ***** ********** *** ***** ***'* **** ********** **** ************.

**** **** ***** ******* ********** **** **********?

** ** **** ***, ***** *** ***** *****. *** *** required

**** ***** ** ******* ** *** **. ***** ** *** much **** *** ** ********* ** **** ** ** ***'** using ***-****** ********* ** * ***** **** *****'* ******* **.

** ** *** ***** *** * ******* ***** ** *** can ********* ********* *** ***** ** ***** *********.

***** * ****** **** *********, *** ** **** ** ** the ***** *** ***** "For *******, ******** ** *** ******** ** **** * **** *****"

* **** **** *** **** ****** ** ******* ** *** section ***** **** ****** ***** ** ** *** *****.

*'** **** ****** ** ** ** **** ********. ****** * code ******* **** **** *** ****** ***********, ** **** ************* helps.

*** ***** ******** *** *** ********** **** ** *** ***********. As **** ** **** *** ****** ** *** **** ** applied ** * (******) **** ************ ******, **** **** ** application ** *** ** ***** *** ** ********.

**** * *** ***-******** **** ***** **** ** *** ****, most **** ****'* **** **** ** **. *** ** *** get ****** ***** ** **** ******:

**** ***** ********* ** *** ******** ** **** ********** ***, code, ** ********,**.*.*.*.********* ****detection **** ***** ****** **** *** *** ************ ** **** **, ********* *** ******** ******** ********, ************, *********, *** *********** ************ for the type of detector being used.

**** **** ***** **** **** ** ********* ******* *** *** use. * *** **** *** ***** * ***** *** *** would ********** *** **. * ***** **'* ********** ** *** first **** ** *********.

***, **** ***** ****** *******. *** **** ********* ** *******. The ********* **** *** ******* ******** *******. ********* **** ** listed *** *** ** **** *****, *** *** **** *******. I ** *** ****** * ***** **** **, *** ** does **** *** *** ** *****.

** **** *****, * **** ********* ***** *********, *** * fire ******, ** * ****** ** *********** *** * ********. Plenty ** ********* ****** ***** ***** ********* ** * ***** where **** ******* **** *** ********. *** ***** ********** ** considered * ******* ** *******.