Does NEC 800 Apply To Video Surveillance?

I took my LV test a few months ago and I always had this lingering thought regarding Section 800 and grounding of wires entering a building.

This early morning I pulled out my 2011 NEC (nice my class gave me the 2011 version instead of 2014....) and looked up Chapter 8. 800.2 definitions defines a communications circuit as something that comes from the utility.

So for surveillance, NEC 800 doesn't apply, does it?

The majority of the time, the device is mounted directly to the building, such as on a eave, sometimes in conduit. Due to design, the radios always have a small amount of wire showing. Then we have devices mounted on poles with cable being underground and coming back to the building.

We are also being asked to run an aerial wire from a pole to a building, then to another building to provide temporary phone service for the gate call box.

Would there be any code that requires grounding or special treatment of Cat5/6 cable entering the building?

Login to read this IPVM discussion.
Why do I need to log in?
IPVM conducts unique testing and research funded by member's payments enabling us to offer the most independent, accurate and in-depth information.

** ** ****, *** *** ** *** ********** *** ******** networked, **** *********, ******** ** ***** **! ** ***** *** non-fiber ********* *****.

** **** ****, *****'* * **** ****** **** **********, *** 2011 ******* ** ******* (***** *** *** **** **** **** you).

**:

***** ***** ** *** **** **** ******** ********* ** ******* treatment ** ****/* ***** ******** *** ********?

** ** **** (********* *** ***, *** ******** ** '**** practice') ********* ** *** ******** *** ****** ** * ******** without ****** ********* ****** ****** ** *** ******** *********** *****. If * ****** *** ** ********* ******* ****** ****** *** structure, **** *** ****.